The Zebra originates from the African equids of the horse family and they are distinguished by their black and white stripes. Zebras are known to be social animals who roam around in groups. They are a mixture of horses, and donkeys. These animals are wild and have never been domesticated.
Zebras are characterized under three species. The plains zebra, the Grevys zebra and the mountain zebra. The plain and mountain zebra belongs to the Hippotigris family, and Gravy’s zebra is the solitary species of the sub genus Dolichohip
The unique black and white stripes are the differentiating features of a zebra. The mountain zebra and Gravy’s zebra are an endangered species while the plain zebras are seen to be roaming around in the open in huge numbers. Zebras are known to have a good vision along with a good life span. They are .2 to 1.3 m from shoulder to the body, and the total length including the legs can be 2 to 2.6 m.The tail size is around 0.5 m. The average weight of a zebra is 350 kgs.
A zebra is found in the Savannah grasslands as well as in the open woodlands and grasslands. They are also found in coastal hilly areas. Zebras are found all over the world however more of it is found in Africa and Asia. These horses like creatures are also found in the deserts and sandy lands.
The Zebra is a complete herbivorous animal that feeds on grass, leaves of trees and twigs. Many zebras also eat shrubs, herbs, and barks. Their digestive system is designed in a way so that they can chew on food of less nutritional value compared to other animals.
The female zebra matures earlier than a male one and she can have her first foal by the age of three. Males need to breed after they are five or six years of age. Mares can give birth to foals in every 12 months. She nurses the foal up to 12 months till they are able to stand, walk and suckle for milk.
345 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The smallest species of penguins The Little penguin is the smallest species of penguins that is sually seen in the coastlines of Australia and New Zealand.They are also called fairy penguins because of their small size and are also known as little blue penguins. The little penguin is the smallest species of penguin. They love staying in the
The gem faced masked palm Civet The masked palm civet or gem-faced civet is a civet species native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.It resembles a raccoon dog and feeds on small insects and animals as part of its diet This resembles that other civets but does not comprise of spots or stripes.It has
Stellers Sea Cow- The extinct animal Sea Cow which is also known as the Stellars Sea cow is a very large aquatic animal which is now extinct.They have been wiped out by hunters and natural calamities. The Stellars cow family belonged to the same family as te Dugong family and was of a huge size