Wild dogs are wild hunters spread from the vast plains of Sub-Saharan Africa to their dense forests. The animal has a speckled feather. However, some wild dogs can also be self-colored. They can also carry black, brown, red, yellow and white patterns. Each wild dogs have a white-tipped tail but has unique patterns that help herd members find each other while hunting. These are animals with big round ears and long legs. The most common wild dogs are African wild dogs.
Some features of the African wild dog distinguish it from other dogs. It is the most bulky African dog, although it has long legs. The average wild dog weighs 20-25 kg in East Africa and 24-22 kg in South Africa. It has a height of 61 to 76 cm from the shoulder, a body length of 33 to 51 cm and a tail of 28 to 41 cm. Females are slightly smaller than males. These animals do not have dewclaw and the middle finger pads are usually fused. Its sharp lower teeth, curved and blade-like are extremely unusual. It occurs only in the South American bush dog and the Asian wild dog. African wild dogs have different fur than other dogs. There is no thick fur inside. While the body patterns are different in each dog, most have a black snout and a black line extending from the forehead to the back. Although these wild dogs communicate by voice, they lack the facial expressions and body language seen in other dogs.
The African wild dogs is a hypercarnivorous, that is, their diet consists of more than 70% meat. The herds prefer to hunt antelopes, but they also hunt gnu, buttoned pigs, rodents and birds. The hunting strategy depends on the goal. While snatching the antelope species, they sneak up on the flock, run one in a different direction, and bite their legs and abdomen until they fall weak. African wild dogs can speed up to 66 kilometers per hour and can fast chase for 10 to 60 minutes. Lycaon pictus has a very high prey success rate, and 60 to 90 percent of the chases result in the death of the prey. The only major predator of the African wild dog is lion. Spotted hyenas steal L. pictus carcass but do not tend to hunt dogs.
African wild dogs are only carnivores and usually feed on gazelles, zebra, impala, wildebeest, rabbits, rodents and other small animals. Usually their prey is bigger or faster than themselves. However, thanks to their group hunting and long-term durability, their prey cannot easily escape.
African wild dogs once lived in all Sub-Saharan Africa, except for the driest parts of the desert and lowland forests. Most of the remaining dogs now live in southeast Africa and South Africa. Very few adults remain and are divided into 39 subgroups. The species are classified as endangered animals. Because the herds are widely separated from each other and their numbers continue to decrease due to disease, destruction of their habitats and conflict with people. African wild dogs cannot be tamed, although there are cases when they are kept as pets.
383 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
Amazon River Dolphin Amazon River dolphin is a species of river dolphin that lives in the Amazon and Orinoco river systems in South America. The Pink Dolphins are only distant relatives with the dolphins living in the ocean and belong to different families as a family. Ocean Dolphins belong to Delphinidae and Amazon River Dolphins
Anaconda The anaconda (Eunectes murinus) snake species are the biggest snakes on earth. There are different types of anaconda such as green anaconda, yellow anaconda, river anaconda. It is the biggest and longest snake in the world. The biggest of the anaconda snakes is the ‘green anaconda’. Anacondas are also known as ‘elephant killer’. In
Agkistrodon Piscivorus Agkistrodon piscivorus is located in the east of the United States. These venomous snakes are found only in the south west and mid-west of North America. Because of these snakes, harmless water snakes take the biggest blow in human-snake relationships. Because generally every water snake is thought to be Agkistrodon piscivorus and killed