Weasel General Features
| | 13 July, 2020 | 0
- Weasel is from the mustelidae family. Their habitats are Europe and North Asia, they are small sized animals with a length of about 15 to 20 cm.
- They are generally merciless and aggressive, they feed on poultry, such as rabbits and chickens.
- These animals, especially famous for stealing eggs in poultry and have an average life span of 10 years.
- There are many types such as long tail, short tail, fragrant and hunter weasel.
- Known as the smallest of carnivorous animals, the lower part of the abdomen is white and the back feathers are dark and brown.
- Due to its small size, they can enter even the smallest areas. They have no mercy to animals such as vole to rats and they are very aggressive.
- Weasel is a kind of rodent as a structure.
- They live for about 10 years.
- They have sizes ranging from 15 cm to 20 cm.
- They generally have red and brown feathers. The feather color of the abdomen is white. These weasels are more common in rural areas.
- The martens that feed like weasel and look very similar to them are often confused with weasels. Martens are bigger than weasel. Martens are cat-sized and longer tailed. It is more dangerous than weasel. Their size varies 40 to 50 cm and weighs 3 to 4 kg.
- Weasel has an important role in preventing the excessive increase of the mouse population worldwide, because of these features, it is a useful animal for nature. However, many people kill weasel because they harm their chickens and rabbits.
- It is also known that weasel is vindictive as a character and it is among the features that it never forgets those who harm its wife or offspring.
- It has a weakness for chicken and pigeon eggs, it carries the eggs from the poultry by pinching it in its mouth or neck.
- They are known to be the enemy of rodents and reptiles and are very common throughout the world. Weasel can be dangerous to humans from time to time.
- They are particularly aggressive and vindictive towards their offspring and those who tend to harm them. Weasels are very successful in keeping their human smell in their memory. Therefore, it is necessary to be prepared for the possibility that they can get their revenge later.
- It is necessary to take effective measures against the weasel type that is dangerous for people with chicken coops.
- As they are a very fast animal, it would be beneficial for people facing weasel to leave their area as soon as possible.
- Weasel is a carnivorous mammal species. Because it is carnivorous, it can bite small pets or poultry. Pets and poultry should be kept in sheltered places where these creatures cannot enter.
What Does Weasel Eat?
Weasel are carnivorous mammals. Generally, they prefer to hunt in dark and non-crowded areas at night. Their diet may vary depending on their type and where they live. They generally feed on field mice, birds, snakes, rabbits, poultry, and various insect species of small physique. They can harm poultry or garden animals in rural areas. For this, measures should be taken against poppies in such areas. However, instead of killing ferrets, it is more appropriate to find and apply methods to keep them away from their own animals. Because these creatures have an important place in maintaining the balance of nature. In order not to disturb the general balance of nature, poppies should not be killed. Weasel is commonly known as predatory animals. However, there are some creatures that these creatures are afraid of and have to protect themselves. Predatory bird species are at the top of these creatures. Especially in snowy areas, poppies, which are immediately apparent with their dark colored feathers on white, are attacked by such birds of prey. The bird of prey, which are the main enemy of the Weasels species, are animals such as hawks, owls, eagles, hawks.
Where do Weasel Live?
Weasel lives in Europe and North Asia and the long-tailed weasel lives mostly in America. They live in the barn and barns, in the tree bucket or in the lives of the animals they kill under the ground. On the other hand, they lay the fur and feathers of the animals they killed.
Scientific classification of Weasel General Features
The normal weasel may travel up to 2.5 kilometers on a catching expedition. These are perfect climbers and will probably hunt birds’ nests, taking the young and eggs. They do not make themselves any type of permanent burrow; they typically use the burrow or tunnel of one of the animals they have eaten.
Weasels have a large amount of origins from sand dunes, grasslands, lowland forests to upland moors and also visible in towns, anywhere where there is a perfect food. Their nests are made of leaves and grass, typically in holes in tree stumps or wall.
Generally, sixty to eighty percent for Weasels diet are voles and mice; nonetheless, they also eat birds, frogs and rats. Their diets are killed with a sharp bite to the back of the neck. It is typically taken on the ground.
Weasels breed happen between April and August, which is the only time both genders associate with each other. They establish one to two litters per decade, which include four to six young each. These mammals have a life span of around two to three years in the wild, and around ten years in captivity.