Stellers Sea Cow- The extinct animal
Sea Cow which is also known as the Stellars Sea cow is a very large aquatic animal which is now extinct.They have been wiped out by hunters and natural calamities.
The Stellars cow family belonged to the same family as te Dugong family and was of a huge size which helped it survive in the coold waters by providing small ratio of surface area compared to its volume.The thick hide also provided better insulation for the mammal as well.
The huge sea snimal that resembled somewhat a walrus and somewhat a cow was a large one that was 10 mts long and weighed between 5-10 tonnes.They had large round bodies, downturned snouts, short rounded paddle-like flippers, and a horizontal tail fluke that they used to move around. It also lacked teeth, surviving by using a pair of broad horny pads to chew kelp.
Though Stellars sea cow looked ferocious, they were harmless creatures who were gentle as well.They were also regarded as highly social animals and were apparently monogamous as well.They were also a caring group that exhibited parental care to its little ones.
The Stellar cow were found to be seen in the Bering Sea between Alaska and Russia and its range was more extensive as well.
Steller’s sea cow was an mandatory herbivore and spent most of the day feeding only underwater plants and algae and only lifting its head every 4 to 5 minutes for breathing. Kelp was its main food source, making it an algivore. The sea cow usually fed on several species of kelp, which have been identified as: Agarum spp., Alaria praelonga, Halosaccion glandiforme, Laminaria saccharina
The Mating season occurred in early spring and gestation took a little over a year, with calves likely delivered in autumn. A number of calves were born in autumn than at any other time of the year. Since female sea cows had only one set of mammary glands, it is likely that they had one calf at a time
354 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
A Weevil cannot live any longer than some weeks to some months. This species doesn’t display territorial behavior and does not have a definite home range. It moves liberally all the way through its habitat. Weevil – a conspicuous species of stink bug A weevil is a sort of beetle of the Curculionoidea superfamily. They’re
The Kingfishers family consists of 114 species and has 3 sub-families, namely, the tree kingfishers, the river kingfishers, and the water kingfishers and 19 genera. Despite the presence of “kingfisher” in their English lingo names, several of these birds aren’t expert fish-eaters. Kingfishers are famous for their blue plummage Kingfishers or Alcedinidae happen to be
The greatest WASP on earth The Asian giant is the largest hornet in the world. Its native place is temperate & tropical Eastern Asia. They prefer living in low mountains and woodlands, while more or less totally keeping off the climates of plains and places at a high altitude. They create nests by digging, picking