Spectacled bear is also popularly known as Andean bear because they basically live in Andes Mountains. The kind of markings these bears have on face, one would feel that it has worn spectacles. These South American bears have a short face and are getting extinct now.
The spectacled bear would have whitish or cream colored markings around the face and these would look quite unique. They have black or brown thick coats of skin so that they can easily fight off cold climate. The male spectacled bears would have weight of around 340 pounds while the females would have maximum weight of 180 pounds. These bears are usually 5 to 6 feet tall. These are South American bears and they live in Andes Mountains only. However, some prefer staying at 6000 ft above the sea level and some would prefer staying at 8000ft above the sea level and some would like the lower areas around the mountains.
When the mating season is not there the male spectacled bears would travel alone. But when the mating season exists between April to June, the male and the female bear would stay together for a week and then mater often. The implantation takes time and so the birth giving season might be in November when the food will be good enough. Normally a female bear gives birth to one or two cubs. The cubs stay at the den for around 3 months and only after that they become a bit strong and confident. These bears generally have a life span of 20 to 30 years.
These bears would thrive on berries, grass, birds, fruits and even rodents. They have a habit of creating nests or platforms high on the trees and they would like to sit there, relax and eat and then take rest.
383 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
General Lowland streaked tenrecs are endemic to Madagascar. These creepy looking insectivores form a diverse group. Tenrecinae looks like a cross between a hedgehog and a shrew; their snouts are pointed and long, and their coat has spines all over it. Characteristics The Lowland streaked tenrecs and differentiated by two main features and that is,
General Fossa is a relative of the mongoose, it is a unique type of animal in the forests of Madagascar, which an African island in the Indian ocean. It grows up to 6 feet long from nose to the tip of tail, and weighs around 26 pounds. The fossa is a slim and flexible bodied
The African wild dog also known as Cape hunting dog or painted dog, generally moves around in the open plains and also can be seen roaming around in the sparse woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa. These long-legged creatures only possess four toes per foot, that other dogs do not have. Characteristics Other dogs have five toes