Seals Habitat Facts
| | 9 July, 2020 | 0
- Monk seal; It is a warm-blooded, furry sea animal. These animals are also called ‘sea calf’ (arctocephalus pusillus). These animals belong to the pinnipeds family of mammals, in fact, they are land animals that have adapted to marine life. They breathe in air and give birth to their offspring. Alone, most of their time is spent at sea.
- The feathers covering their bodies are also oily. Some varieties can swim short distances with great speed. Most of them backstroke on their back. Seals can stay under water from ten minutes to half an hour.
- Seals are of two main types: Hairy seal (main seal), Eared seal. Although females are usually smaller than males, they live 25 to 35 years longer than males. Male common seals have a shorter life span each year due to the stress they enter before the mating period.
- Seals live in crowded herds.
- Adult seals can reach 140 kilos and 1.80 meters tall.
- Like many other creatures, the mother seal smells its offspring after birth. In this way, it recognizes the smell of its offspring and never mixes it with other offspring.
- Offspring are born covered with an oil called baby oil. Thanks to this oil, their small bodies remain constantly warm. Few of mammals grow as fast as seal offspring’s. Within three weeks, the offspring will increase to three or even four times its weight.
- The milk of seals is twelve times faster than the cow’s milk and four times more protein. This allows the pup to grow very quickly. The special milk of the mother seal immediately turns into a protective-oily layer in the body of the baby seal.
- The seal finds its prey without using its eyes, by following the traces left in the water. Thanks to this ability, it is not difficult for seals to hunt in dark or turbid waters.
- Seal is a mammal. It is essential to breathe to survive. So it looks for an exit hole under the ice-covered water. When it cannot find it, it has to create an outlet for itself.
- Seals are very attached to their families and are always seen in groups. In this way, they protect themselves from wild animals.
- In addition, common seals are a social and polygamous species.
- Females usually enter reproductive age at the age of 2.
- The average size of the seal is smaller than walrus and sea lion.
- Seals also live in the Arctic, Atlantic and Pacific oceans, Marmara and the Mediterranean.
- In regions where seal fish live, the air is at a temperature of -50 degrees, even in spring. However, this does not affect seals at all. Because the furs and the oils they store in their bodies prevent them from getting cold.
- Seals are common on the front of the cold and temperate seas.
- Very few species are found in tropical seas.
Scientific classification of Seals Habitat Facts
Half of a seal's life is spent ashore, the other half in water. Seals are jumping warm blooded creatures, and have advanced the capacity to stay submerged for drawn out stretches of time. The regenerative conduct of seals additionally shows the twofold life of the seals. Some seals relocate to long separations over the seas to breed or encourage.
Genuine seals normally live in the harsh elements of the sea waters of the Arctic or off the banks of Antarctica. Some seals make collapses the snow to live in. Others never leave the ice pack and jab breathing openings in the ice, as per the National Snow and Ice Data Center.
Seals by and large go after fish, however they will likewise eat octopus, eel, lobster as well as octopus. Panther seals will eat penguins and littler seals, as indicated by Seals World. The dim seal can eat 10 pounds of food in one day.
As reproducing season rises, the guys will begin to turn on each other. The females will build up an egg that is ensured in the uterus by liquids. She too will create a greater amount of her hormones and thus she will keep on going to take an enthusiasm for the guys that are around her.