Rhinoceros Habitat Facts
| | 15 July, 2020 | 0
- Rhinoceros is a breed that has survived from the rhinocerotidae family to the present day. It is one of the biggest animals in the world after elephants. Rhinoceros have 3 types of species: black rhinoceros, white rhinoceros and Indian rhinoceros.
- Rhinoceros; they are close relatives with zebras and horses. These animals, which have evolved over time, have the same ancestors in the past. One of the important differences between white rhinoceros and black rhinoceros is that the white rhino’s lip structure has a flat and wide mouth. Therefore, they eat the grass from the ground. The mouth structure of black rhinoceros has a beak shape. While feeding, they can usually eat tree leaves.
- Rhinoceros had a life span of 40-50 years.
- The sense of smell of these animals is better than the sense of vision. For this reason, they establish communication thanks to their sense of smell. Rhinoceros may not even see anything at the bottom of their nose.
- Rhinoceros are not capable of jumping. Just like elephants and pronghorn sheep, rhinoceros do not jump. Instead of jumping over the fire during any fire, they pass through it.
- Rhinoceros need the same amount of sleep just like humans. A rhinoceros sleeps on average 8-10 per day.
- They have an average weight of 4500 kg.
- Their skin on their rhino is as sensitive as humans. Their skin may burn, peel and even be easily cut and damaged.
- They can run at 48-60 km / h. An adult rhinoceros can run fast despite its big body.
- With their horns on their heads, they can carry 900 kg of weight.
- They have a pregnancy period of 15-16 months. As with most mothers, rhinoceros protect and feed their offspring. A young rhino does not leave its mother until it is about 3 years old.
- They can leave the family after the age of 3.
- Rhinoceros have a longer life than other animals. An average rhino has a life span of 40 to 50 years.
- They have a big body but a small brain. White rhinos can carry any 907 kg object with its horn and heavy head.
- Their horns are on average 1 meter long. A rhinoceros horn extends to the death of the rhinoceros. The body of a dead rhinoceros decays and disappears over time, but its horn begins to disappear years later.
- The Oxpecker bird is the rhino’s biggest friend. Usually these birds are on the back of the rhinoceros. By eating insects, ticks and flies, it makes the rhino comfortable.
What do Rhinoceros Eat?
They are herbivorous animals. Rhinoceros never eat meat, although it seems as if they are eating meat with their scary and big images, rhinoceros feed on plants and fruits.
- Rhinoceros is a big animal nature that lives widely in Asia and Africa.
- White rhinos live in Africa, especially in South Africa, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Botswana, Namibia and Kenya.
- Black rhinos live in Africa. Today, rhinos are less than 5,000 who live in Namibia, South Africa, Kenya, Tanzania and Zimbabwe.
What are Rhinoceros Types?
There are five types of rhinoceros:
- White Rhino: White rhino is known scientifically, Ceratotherium simum color is close to gray, not white. They live in Africa, especially in South Africa, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Botswana, Namibia and Kenya. Their weight is between 1800 and 2700 kg. The average life span of white rhinos in the wild is 35-45 years old, sometimes up to 50 years, and their number has increased in the wild by 20,170, but they are still under illegal hunting.
- Black Rhinoceros: Black rhinoceros is scientifically known as diceros bicornis, skin color is gray. They live in Africa. Their weight is between 800-1350 kg and their lifespan is between 30-40 years. These animals are introverted, timid and more aggressive than the white rhinoceros. While the number of black rhinoceros was 65,000 in 1970. Currently, people living in Namibia, South Africa, Kenya, Tanzania and Zimbabwe are less than 5,000.
- Indian Rhinoceros: Scientifically known as rhinoceros unicornis. In the early 1990s, the number of Indian rhinoceros was not more than 200, but thanks to efforts to protect and develop endangered species, there are now 3,333 people in damp grasslands in India and Nepal. Indian rhinoceros are between 1800-2700 kg and live in the wild between 40-50 years.
- Sumatran Rhinoceros: Scientifically the smallest surviving rhino species, known as Diceohinus sumatrensis, is known as the Sumatran dynasty. There are only 100 species in Indonesia and Malaysia. Their number decreases as the demand for their horns increases and the natural habitats are destroyed. Its weight ranges from 600 to 950 kg and they live in the wild for 30-45 years.
- Javan Rhinoceros: Rhinoceros sondaicus, the most extinct rhino species. They live in Indonesia’s Ujung Kowloon National Park and are 50 of them. Females do not have horns in their noses. Males have horns and their long upper lips catch tree leaves, branches and they can graze grass. They also weigh 2,900-900 kg and live between 30-45 years.
Where does Black Rhinoceros Live?
Two of the five different rhinoceros species living today, the black rhinoceros and white rhinoceros are found in Africa. They both have two horns. The other three species live in Asia. Rhinoceros living in India and Java have one horn, while rhinoceros living in Sumatra have two horns.
Scientific classification of Rhinoceros Habitat Facts
Rhinoceroses are, for the most part, lone creatures that like to carry on with an autonomous life. White Rhinos have a tendency to be somewhat more social. In any case, they all request their own regions, especially the guys of the species.
Rhinos are found in parts of Africa and Asia. Their favored environment fluctuates, from savannas, to the thick backwoods in tropical and subtropical districts. High contrast rhinos are found in Africa, fundamentally in the southern and eastern nations. The Sumatran rhino is found in Indonesia and Malaysia.
Rhinos are herbivores, which means they eat just plants. White rhinos, with their square-molded lips, are in a perfect world suited to eat on grass. Different rhinos want to eat the foliage of trees or brambles. Thus, they are totally herbivorous in nature.
Guys and females as often as possible battle amid romance, at times prompting genuine injuries incurred by their horns. In the wake of mating, the pair go their different ways. A calf is conceived within a period of 14 days.