Red pandas also known as lesser panda, red bear cat or red cat bear is a cute animal belonging to the panda family.
Residing in the Himalayas, these harmless creatures are the most adorable and cute to look at. To know about where they live, what do they eat and how they reproduce, keep reading this post!
Red pandas are currently living in the Himalayas. But the first time they appeared was in United Kingdom back in 1888 when a fossil moral and a lower jaw of a cougar sized animal called giant panda came into existence. A few other fossils were found in Spain, Eastern Europe as well as the United States. Around five million years ago, even Tennessee was the abode of giant red pandas that went extinct after racoons came into existence.
The diet of red pandas is a mix of both herbivores and carnivores. Some are vegetarians while the rest are omnivores. Red pandas may be essentially classified as carnivore. And while giant pandas will eat bamboo plants all the time, the others will stick to eating leaves. They also spend at least 13 to 15 hours per day eating and searching for food and because of this they end up losing 15 percent of their body weight during winter.
Red pandas are much like cats. They lick their front paws after waking up, rub their bellies and backs and patrol their territories before secreting from their anal glands. Red pandas have the ability to reproduce around from the age of 18 months and become fully mature from the age of two to three. Adults will rarely interact in the wild. Both the sexes could mate with more than one partner when the mating season starts from January from March.
355 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
King penguins stand at between 70 and 100 cm and have a weight of between 9.3 and 18 kg. Males are somewhat larger compared to females. Studies reveal that the average mass of the king penguin is alike or just a little higher to that of the greatest living flying birds. King Penguins are as
A Weevil cannot live any longer than some weeks to some months. This species doesn’t display territorial behavior and does not have a definite home range. It moves liberally all the way through its habitat. Weevil – a conspicuous species of stink bug A weevil is a sort of beetle of the Curculionoidea superfamily. They’re
The Kingfishers family consists of 114 species and has 3 sub-families, namely, the tree kingfishers, the river kingfishers, and the water kingfishers and 19 genera. Despite the presence of “kingfisher” in their English lingo names, several of these birds aren’t expert fish-eaters. Kingfishers are famous for their blue plummage Kingfishers or Alcedinidae happen to be