The Australian Parakeet is known as the budgie or the English parakeet.It is one of the most common parakeets in the world.They are native to the grasslands and many of them are known as lorikeets.
A parakeet refers to a small and medium sized parrot that is known to have long tail feathers and is available in a variety of colors.The name has been derived from the French name peroquet that means parrot in French
Parakeets are known to be full of energy and vibrancy. These colorful birds love attention and make wonderful pets.They have long tails that covers half their body size.Theuir tails are square shaped.
Parakeets are found mostly in Australia and South America.They are found to be roaming in groups.They are known to be sold commercially as pets. There are 120 species of parakeets all over the world. The largest variety is found in Australia and the New World of Central and South America. Australia has over 30 species of remarkable colored parakeets. There are over 27 species found in the America, with numerous subspecies
Parakeets are known to be very intelligent birds that have outgoing personalities and are social as well. They adapt quickly to their cage and are very active as well. They need activities like climbing and chewing.They form a close bond with humans.They can be very well trained
Parakeets feed on fruits, nuts and seeds, They also feed on small insects that stick on the trees.
Parakeets are known to breed readily in groups, but there can sometimes be conflicts between the breeding pairs. The presence of other parakeets around encourages a pair to breed and that is why breeding in groups in very successful. Parakeets produce about six to eight eggs if the parakeet successfully lays eggs.
345 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The smallest species of penguins The Little penguin is the smallest species of penguins that is sually seen in the coastlines of Australia and New Zealand.They are also called fairy penguins because of their small size and are also known as little blue penguins. The little penguin is the smallest species of penguin. They love staying in the
The gem faced masked palm Civet The masked palm civet or gem-faced civet is a civet species native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.It resembles a raccoon dog and feeds on small insects and animals as part of its diet This resembles that other civets but does not comprise of spots or stripes.It has
Stellers Sea Cow- The extinct animal Sea Cow which is also known as the Stellars Sea cow is a very large aquatic animal which is now extinct.They have been wiped out by hunters and natural calamities. The Stellars cow family belonged to the same family as te Dugong family and was of a huge size