Pademelon inhabits the wet rain forests in the coastal areas.They are already on the list of endangered species
The animal that resembles the Kangaroo
Pademelons are small marsupial creatures of the Thylogale genus.They are one of the smallest of the macropods and are found in the forests.They resemble the kangaroo in structure.
Pademelons are very similar to the Kangaroos in body structure.Pademelons can be distinguished from the others in the group by their short, thick and sparsely haired tails and they are known to travel by hopping. Pademelon can reach 16.5 to 20.5 inches in length and 7.7 to 26 pounds in weight. Males are larger than females.
The Pademelon thumps the ground with its hind legs when it notices predators.This is a very useful habit.It rests during the day and searches for food at night.
Pademelons are found in the coastal regions of Queensland and New South Wales.They have drastically reduced in some regions . Thes animals are also found in South Central New Guinea. Their natural habitat is in thick scrubland or dense forests. They also make tunnels through long grasses and bushes in swampy countr
A Pademelon is a herbivorous creature and its diet is based on grass and leaves, shoots, herbs, leaves, mosses, berries and ferns.
The Pregnancy in female lasts for around 30 days and ends with one, poorly developed baby called joey which is weak. The Baby completes its embryonic development inside the mother’s pouch and spends its first 6 months inside it. A Young pademelon is weaned at the age of 7 to 8 months.
345 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The smallest species of penguins The Little penguin is the smallest species of penguins that is sually seen in the coastlines of Australia and New Zealand.They are also called fairy penguins because of their small size and are also known as little blue penguins. The little penguin is the smallest species of penguin. They love staying in the
The gem faced masked palm Civet The masked palm civet or gem-faced civet is a civet species native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.It resembles a raccoon dog and feeds on small insects and animals as part of its diet This resembles that other civets but does not comprise of spots or stripes.It has
Stellers Sea Cow- The extinct animal Sea Cow which is also known as the Stellars Sea cow is a very large aquatic animal which is now extinct.They have been wiped out by hunters and natural calamities. The Stellars cow family belonged to the same family as te Dugong family and was of a huge size