Ocelot Reproduction Facts
| | 9 July, 2020 | 21
- Ocelot is the biggest of the small spotted cat species.
- It is one of the most common cat species among them and one of the most well-known. It is also considered among the most beautiful.
- Their short, elegant fur extends to reddish, yellowish brown, gray. It has distinct colors of light and dark tones, dark black spots.
- Usually there are color marks parallel to the edges of the body.
- The skin of each ocelot has a unique pattern.
- Females are about a third smaller than males but they are similar in appearance. It is a quite variable species and has about ten subspecies.
- Ocelots have a significant impact on their environment as predators and are opportunistic hunters. It is the taxonomic name of Ocelot which means “like leopard” although it does not live in the same area as leopards.
- The Moche people living in ancient Peru worshipped animals, often painting ocelots in their art.
- The two sides of Ocelots skin do not have the same pattern and color.
- A female Ocelot offspring once every two years.
- Ocelot has a raspy tongue that can successfully remove every piece of meat from a bone.
- Unlike some other cats, Ocelots are not afraid of water and are excellent swimmers.
Where do Ocelot Live?
Ocelot has a wide distribution from the southern end of the United States to Central and South America and Northern Argentina. A population living in the United States lives in southern Texas, where individuals only occasionally move from Mexico to Arizona. They occupy tropical forests, mangrove forests, savanna pastures, coastal marshes and thorny plains. Ocelots live alone in a house range of up to 30 square kilometers. They spend the night and days sleeping on a leafy branch or in the thick vegetation at high altitude, they enter the open areas only during the night. All of these animals go hunting at night. They have excellent vision, hearing and touch characteristics. When they call a friend, they communicate by making loud noises and soft meow.
Ocelots are polygamous animals. They reproduce all year round. After mating, females find a hollow tree, dense thorny bushes or cracks in the rocks for preparation for birth. Pregnancy lasts up to 85 days and 2-3 offspring are born. Offspring are weaned for up to 6 weeks. When they are a few months old, they begin to learn how to hunt from their mothers. Up to one year old kittens are completely independent. They are usually tolerated in their mother’s range for several years before establishing their own territory. Males mature sexually at 15 months and females at 18 to 22 months.
How Many Ocelots are Left?
The main threat of Ocelot is thought to be habitat loss due to forest permits for agriculture and cattle farming, which reduces its natural cover. There are some illegal forest trade and these often harm pets. Hunters often kill females for their fur and sell offspring in the pet trade. They are often killed on the road in Texas, especially because they have to travel long distances between remaining habitat areas. Ocelot’s global population size is not digitized. There are numerical predictions of this species in specific regions: 40,000 mature ocelot in Brazil, 1,500 to 8,000 ocelot in Argentina, 50 – 80 ocelot in Texas. In general, ocelots are classified as the least worrying species in the threatened species list, but today their number is decreasing.
- Ocelot is two times bigger than normal cat. It can reach 70 to 90 cm in length and 12 to 18 kg in weight. Males are bigger than females. The length of the tail is half the size of the body.
- The color of Ocelot fur is usually black, yellowish brown, yellow or brownish-grayish.
- Ocelot has sharp teeth that are used to smash prey but they do not have teeth to chew, so they swallow food pieces without chewing.
- Ocelot has a tongue that successfully separates even small pieces of meat from bones.
- Ocelot is carnivorous. They feed with rodents, monkeys, turtles, armadilos, rabbits, birds, lizards, fish and snakes.
- Ocelot has an excellent vision (adapted to night vision) and a sense of hearing that is used to detect prey.
- Ocelot are animals that are active overnight. During the day, they rest on trees, branches or in dense vegetation.
- Due to its small size, ocelot is an easy prey of large cats (such as jaguars and cougars), birds of prey (eagles) and large snakes (anaconda).
- Ocelot are regional and lonely creatures. Men usually live in an area of 30 square meters. Females occupy regions that are twice smaller.
- Ocelot are active 12 hours a day. During this time, it can travel up to 7 miles while searching for food.
- Pregnancy lasts 85 days and ends with 2 to 3 kittens.
- Offspring are born blind. Their bodies are covered with thick and dark fur. A month later they open their eyes and begin to develop additional colors on the fur. Young ocelot is ready to start independent life at the age of one.
- The average lifespan of ocelots is 10 to 13 years in the wild and up to 20 years in captivity.
Scientific classification of Ocelot Reproduction Facts
The Ocelot is known to be active in the twilight and is nocturnal in the night. They are thus difficult to observe. They are seen to be hunting in the daytime. They are active animals who hunt for 12-14 hours in a day and are seen on branches of trees, swimming in the river, running in the forest and under fallen trees.
The Ocelot is distributed all over South America, as well as the islands of Margarita, Central America, Mexico, Trinidad as well as countries in Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Colombia, Argentina, and Uruguay.
The Ocelot is a carnivore that preys on small mammals, opossums, rabbits, rodents, small birds, insects, fishes, and reptiles. It does not target on large animals like deer
Ocelots are polygamous animals. They reproduce all year round. After mating, females find a hollow tree, dense thorny bushes or cracks in the rocks for preparation for birth. Pregnancy lasts up to 85 days and 2-3 offspring are born. Offspring are weaned for up to 6 weeks. When they are a few months old, they begin to learn how to hunt from their mothers. Up to one year old kittens are completely independent. They are usually tolerated in their mother's range for several years before establishing their own territory. Males mature sexually at 15 months and females at 18 to 22 months.