The Ocelot is a dwarf leopard that resembles a wild cat. They were known to be killed for their fur and were thus known as a vulnerable species. The ocelot is a member of the genus Leopards, and is classified under the family Felidae.
The Ocelot is known to be one of the most difficult members of the feline family. It is a wonderful combination of stripes, bars, chains, spots, dots and smudges. The Ocelot resembles a Margay but is twice as heavy and has a greater body length.
The Ocelot is a medium sized spotted cat that resembles a bobcat. It ranges between 55 and 100 cms in head-and-body length and weighs 8–16 kilograms. It has a thin tail that is 26–45 centimeters long and is ringed or striped. And is also shorter than the hind limbs. The round ears are marked are marked with a bright white spot that is in contrast to the background. They have brown eyes and golden fur. The fur is a short and smooth with basal hairs in the back.
The Ocelot is known to be active in the twilight and is nocturnal in the night. They are thus difficult to observe. They are seen to be hunting in the daytime. They are active animals who hunt for 12-14 hours in a day and are seen on branches of trees, swimming in the river, running in the forest and under fallen trees.
The Ocelot is distributed all over South America, as well as the islands of Margarita, Central America, Mexico, Trinidad as well as countries in Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Colombia, Argentina, and Uruguay.
The Ocelot is a carnivore that preys on small mammals, opossums, rabbits, rodents, small birds, insects, fishes, and reptiles. It does not target on large animals like deer
Ocelots may mate at any time of the year, and the time of peaks occurs vary geographically – the peak times have been observed during autumn and winter in Mexico and Texas and during autumn in Argentina and Paraguay
354 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
A Weevil cannot live any longer than some weeks to some months. This species doesn’t display territorial behavior and does not have a definite home range. It moves liberally all the way through its habitat. Weevil – a conspicuous species of stink bug A weevil is a sort of beetle of the Curculionoidea superfamily. They’re
The Kingfishers family consists of 114 species and has 3 sub-families, namely, the tree kingfishers, the river kingfishers, and the water kingfishers and 19 genera. Despite the presence of “kingfisher” in their English lingo names, several of these birds aren’t expert fish-eaters. Kingfishers are famous for their blue plummage Kingfishers or Alcedinidae happen to be
The greatest WASP on earth The Asian giant is the largest hornet in the world. Its native place is temperate & tropical Eastern Asia. They prefer living in low mountains and woodlands, while more or less totally keeping off the climates of plains and places at a high altitude. They create nests by digging, picking