The gem faced masked palm Civet
The masked palm civet or gem-faced civet is a civet species native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.It resembles a raccoon dog and feeds on small insects and animals as part of its diet
This resembles that other civets but does not comprise of spots or stripes.It has reddish to grey colored fur and a black and white facial mask.The tail is around two third the length of its head and the body. The eyes are surrounded by white fur that can vary from faint, incomplete outlines to well-defined blotches. The lips, chin, and throat are white in color.
The masked civet is a nocturnal predator that is not usually active in the day.It is also known to be arboreal and can climb on trees. When alarmed, the animal sprays a secretion from its anal gland against the predator. The spray is similar in function to that of a skunk, and its conspicuousness helps to detect predators and alarm other animals.
The masked palm civet is distributed from the northern parts of the Indian Subcontinent, especially ranging from the Himalayas, and eastwards across Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam as well as China. It is also frequently found in Borneo, Sumatra, Taiwan, and the Andaman and Nicobar islands
Small animals such as rodents, lizards, snakes and frogs make up the majority of the masked palm civet’s diet, along with insects and other small creatures like mouse.It also feeds on fruits such as bananas, figs, mangoes and leaves.
Masked palm civets are polyestrous and their mating behavior is loose.There are two breeding seasons per year. The female bears up to four young cubs at a time. Copulation in masked palm civets can last for more than 30 minutes Upon completion of which males leave a copulation plug in the female’s vaginal tract. The young grow to the size of an adult in about three months.
345 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The smallest species of penguins The Little penguin is the smallest species of penguins that is sually seen in the coastlines of Australia and New Zealand.They are also called fairy penguins because of their small size and are also known as little blue penguins. The little penguin is the smallest species of penguin. They love staying in the
The gem faced masked palm Civet The masked palm civet or gem-faced civet is a civet species native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.It resembles a raccoon dog and feeds on small insects and animals as part of its diet This resembles that other civets but does not comprise of spots or stripes.It has
Stellers Sea Cow- The extinct animal Sea Cow which is also known as the Stellars Sea cow is a very large aquatic animal which is now extinct.They have been wiped out by hunters and natural calamities. The Stellars cow family belonged to the same family as te Dugong family and was of a huge size