It is the common name of lynx genus, medium-sized carnivorous vertebrate and wild animal species from the Lynx felidae family. Although they look like cats, they are 5 times heavier than normal cat weight. The biggest ones are around 30 kg. Its ears are longer than the normal cat and the tips are hairy. When winter presses, not only the hair in the ears, but the whole body is covered with a thick layer of hair.
The width of the paws makes it easier for them to walk in the snow. African lynx is the fastest and most dangerous animal of Africa compared to its body. For example, it has the ability to be thrown around the neck of an antelope and pull it to the ground. Although their heads are small compared to their bodies and their short tails look scary at first, their appearance is absolutely impressive. Their color varies from sand-colored to dark brown.
They can be tamed. Lynx is divided into 4 subspecies in itself. Especially females can reach 30 kg and males 45 kg and in winter all their bodies are covered with thick hair layers. Although they have small heads and tails compared to their bodies, they have an impressive appearance. Its colors can be in a wide variety of hue. They can also be tamed. Generally, lynxes living on rough terrains, in areas with pine forests are good swimmers as well as being a good climber and they are a very agile and fast cat species. Lynxes hunt and feed animals such as rabbits, field mice, squirrels, ducks, ground birds, fish and heron birds if possible, rarely act as a group while hunting.
Lynx lynx is a type of lynx that is common in Eurasia from the felidae family. Body characteristics may also differ due to the geography of this species. Among the lynxes, the subspecies living in the Caucasian Mountains and the subspecies living in Siberia are bigger than the other Lynx lynx species. Females of these species are between 24 kg and 36 kg and males between 32 kg and 45 kg. Body lengths are 140 cm, excluding tails. Adding between 25 cm and 35 cm tail is approximately 170 cm.
The body length of the Lynx canadensis species is between 75 and 105 cm and weight is between 8 and 13.5 kilograms. The shoulder height is about 60 cm. Lynx canadensis lives in Canada, the southern parts of Alaska, Northern Oregon, Northern Idaho, the Rocky Mountains Region (Wyoming, Northern Colorado).
Lynx pardinus is a very rare lynx species living in Spain and Portugal from the felidae family. Lynx pardinus are very similar in appearance to the Eurasian lynx species but they are significantly smaller. Its hides are generally more distinct and strongly stained than their northern relative. Apart from these, lynx pardinus has all the typical lynx properties. Short tail, hairy ears, short strong body and long legs.
Bobcat is a type of lynx common in North America from the felidae family. Bobcats have spread throughout the remaining region with thirteen accepted subspecies, from the south of Canada to the north of Mexico. It is found in forest areas, semi-desert areas, city and forest coasts as well as marshland areas. The population levels of the species, which still lives in the first geography, are also healthy. Lynx Rufus is similar to other medium-sized lynx species. There are distinct black lines on the front legs. It has black ends and short tails. Although it prefers to hunt rabbits, it can hunt anything from insects and small rodents to deer. The choice of prey depends on the area they live in, the season and the multiplicity of the prey. Like the majority of cats, this species determines the area in which it lives and lives alone. Claw marks, urine and feces are the methods used in determining the boundaries of the region. Bobcat mates as it passes from winter to spring and has a two month gestation period. Although Bobcat has been heavily hunted by humans for both sports and furs, its populations have proven to be flexible. This hunter takes part in the mythology of the Native Americans and the folklore of European settlers.
There are differences in appearance among lynx species. They live in rough terrains and usually in pine forests but they can easily survive in open woodland or other geographical locations. There are even lynxes living at an altitude of 3000 meters from the sea. They are not only good climbers but also good swimmers. Because they are very fast, agile and powerful predators, they hunt animals such as snow bunnies, rodents, ducks, birds, fish and sometimes deer. As with any wild cat, it perfectly observes its prey and does not feel it is approaching. Lynxes act together while hunting in exceptional cases. It is seen that they move together, especially when hunting groups of rabbits. As a time of hunting, they prefer the day rather than the night.
Lynx is a medium – sized carnivorous vertebrate and wild animal species from the felidae family.
383 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
Maned wolf (chrysocyon brachyurus) is South America’s biggest wild dog from the canidae family. Eurasia (wolf, red dog) and like the big wild dogs of Africa (African wild dog), differs significantly from them by their lifestyle, although they are long-legged and thin. Maned Wolf Facts The body of the maned wolf is approximately 110 cm,
It is the common name of lynx genus, medium-sized carnivorous vertebrate and wild animal species from the Lynx felidae family. Although they look like cats, they are 5 times heavier than normal cat weight. The biggest ones are around 30 kg. Its ears are longer than the normal cat and the tips are hairy. When
Drawing attention with its thick and plump feathers, Maine Coon is the origin of America; It is one of the most popular cat breeds, not only in America but all over the world, with a very developed sense of responsibility, a friendly and caring character towards its owner. The Maine Coon cat, which is very