Lynx- a species of wold cat
A Lynx is a medium sized wild cat and its name has been derived from the Latin and Greek word.It is any one of the four species of the medium sized jungle cat which have illumonous eyes.
The Lynx comes from any one of the four species of cat family which are found in the forests of Euope, Asia and America.They are kown to be an endangered species. Possibly fewer than 300 individuals of the Lynx remain in the mountainous scrubland of southern Spain.
Lynx are known to have a short tail with black hair on the tips of their ears.Their large paws are well padded for walking in snow and they have long whiskers on their face.They have a ruff under their neck with black bars which resemble a bow tie.It has a medium brown and golden color
The lynx is known to be a solitary creature but they are also known to travel In small groups occasionally. The lynx creates its den in crevices or under ledges and stays aloof from other creatures.
The Lynx is usually found in high altitude forests with dense covers in forests, reeds and tall grass.The cat usually hunts In the grounds and can also climb trees and can also swim rapidly and catch fish as well.
The Lynx feeds on a wide assortment of animals from white tailed deers, roe deers, reindeers, small red deers, chamois, as well as smaller preys like fox, fish, squirrels, mice, turkey, and other birds and goats.The Lynx is also known to eat voles, grouse, ptarmigans and other small animals.
The Lynx is known to mate in the late winter and once in a year and the female in known to give birth to around one to four kittens. The lynxs gestation period range for about 70 days.The young babies stay with their mother one winter for a total time of 9 months before moving on their own.
345 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The smallest species of penguins The Little penguin is the smallest species of penguins that is sually seen in the coastlines of Australia and New Zealand.They are also called fairy penguins because of their small size and are also known as little blue penguins. The little penguin is the smallest species of penguin. They love staying in the
The gem faced masked palm Civet The masked palm civet or gem-faced civet is a civet species native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.It resembles a raccoon dog and feeds on small insects and animals as part of its diet This resembles that other civets but does not comprise of spots or stripes.It has
Stellers Sea Cow- The extinct animal Sea Cow which is also known as the Stellars Sea cow is a very large aquatic animal which is now extinct.They have been wiped out by hunters and natural calamities. The Stellars cow family belonged to the same family as te Dugong family and was of a huge size