The loggerhead sea turtle which is better known as the Caretta Caretta in scientific terms is one of the most beautiful marine reptiles that is present all throughout the world. It belongs to the Cheloniidae family. The turtle, being one of the most extinct species in the world is conserved with extra care and precaution.
The Caretta Caretta is found in the Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean and Indian Ocean as well as in the Mediterranean sea. They are harmless reptiles that spends most of its life in seas waters. They are considered as an endangered species due to which they are protected by the International Union for conservation of nature.
This turtle is the largest hard shelled turtles. The average full grown loggerhead turtle measures around 90 cm in length, however the larger ones measure 280 cms. An adult turtle weighs somewhere around 135 kgs whereas the largest and heaviest turtle weights around 450 kgs. The color of the turtle ranges from a light yellow to reddish brown in color. The adult males have a thicker tail than the females.
A loggerhead turtle is found all over the world with the greatest concentration around the southeastern coast of North America and in the Gulf of Mexico. Florida is the most popular nesting site. Few turtles can be found along the Brazil and Cape Verde islands.They can live up to 45years
The loggerhead turtle is omnivorous and feeds mostly on bottom-dwelling invertebrates. It has large and powerful jaws which serve as a good tool for tearing its prey to pieces. Young loggerheads are eaten by non vegetarian predators while the larger turtles are eaten by sharks.
The female loggerhead turtle usually comes to the shores to lay eggs. These turtles have a low reproductive rate. The female lays an average of four eggs in one season and then does not lay any eggs for the next three, four years. However, now, the loss of suitable dwelling places and breeding places have reduced the reproduction rate for turtles.
375 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The Golden Snub Nosed Monkey has this unique name mainly because it has that specific characteristic or that kind of nose which is quite different. This species of monkeys can survive in extremely cold climates and they are basically based in the mountains of Central China and Southwest China. They are located in the forests
Muntjac deers are barking deers and are quite old in its evolution. They are one of the oldest species and so these animals often take attention of the scientists. These animals are found in Southern Asia. The anima has quite distinct and unique cry and this is what makes it seek attention. The male deers
Gabon Viper are the snakes that dwell on grounds, they are basically seen in Central and Western Africa along the tropical jungles. They can find their prey in the best way because they are mostly hidden behind the roots and leaves of the plants and so even if they are gigantic, they would not be