Everything you must know about Llama
South American camelids called Llama are a beautiful yet mysterious creatation.
Distributed all over South and North America, they have a unique reproductive cycle. To know more about their diet, keep reading the post below. You will surely find some help.
What is a llama and where do they appear mostly?
A llama is a South American camelid that is used all over the states for meat. It is a pack animal and has been popular all over Andean and Pre Columbian cultures as well.
They are social animals and live with other llamas in a herd. The wool produced by them is very soft and is lanonin free. They are intelligent animals, can learn tasks fast and easy and can carry about 30 percent of their body weight to 13 kilometres.
Llamas first appeared in the central plains of north America around 40 million years ago. They migrated towards the south of America around three million years back. When the ice age came to an end, a few were also spread over North America. In 2007, several millions llamas were spotted all over South America. Currently in the Canada and the States there are around 158 thousand Llamas.
Options for feeding llamas are quite big. They have farm based seeds that are available everywhere. They eat grains, hay, carrots and twigs only. When it comes to reproduction, the llama males and females will mature sexually at all different ages. They reach purbery by the age of twelve and release an egg which gets fertilized on the first attempt of mating.
345 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The smallest species of penguins The Little penguin is the smallest species of penguins that is sually seen in the coastlines of Australia and New Zealand.They are also called fairy penguins because of their small size and are also known as little blue penguins. The little penguin is the smallest species of penguin. They love staying in the
The gem faced masked palm Civet The masked palm civet or gem-faced civet is a civet species native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.It resembles a raccoon dog and feeds on small insects and animals as part of its diet This resembles that other civets but does not comprise of spots or stripes.It has
Stellers Sea Cow- The extinct animal Sea Cow which is also known as the Stellars Sea cow is a very large aquatic animal which is now extinct.They have been wiped out by hunters and natural calamities. The Stellars cow family belonged to the same family as te Dugong family and was of a huge size