The lion is known to be one of the largest cats in the Panthera family of the Felidae.The African lion is the most common Lion that is found in Africa.It is the largest living cat just after the tiger. Though they are found all over the world, they are now reduced in numbers.
The lions are one of the most well known animals who are found in different places of the world. They have created a place in the national flags of countries, in different cultures, cave paintings and many other places.
The weight of a male lion exceeds 250 kgs in weight. The South African male lions are around 189.6 kg and the females are around 126.9 kgs.The Easy African Lion weighs 174.9 kgs and a female weighs 119 kgs on an average. The male lion is distinctly identified by its huge mane. Lions are known to be nocturnal creatures that hunt throughout the night and sleep in the morning. They are known as the king of the jungle.
Lions are mostly found in Africa and in India. They are found mostly in the North of Africa in Saharan Africa and in the Gir Forest in India. They are also kept in captivity in national reserves, forests and zoos. The West African lion population is an endangered species at the moment. Thus, they should be kept carefully.
Lion is a non-vegetarian animal who feeds on flesh. They are known as keystone predators who are also scavengers who obtain their food by scavenging. Lions are not typically known to hunt humans; however some lions are also known to feed on human flesh.
A male lion can live up to 10-14 years if they are in captivity. They can almost live up to 20 years if they are left in the jungle. Lions are known to be one of the most common and widespread animals in the world.
383 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
Hyena The hyaenidae family is a sloping, very strong jawed carnivorous mammal living in the warm regions of Europe, Africa and Asia. It takes shelter in underground lairs or caves during the day and emerges at night. There are types such as striped hyena, gray hyena and spotted hyena. Hyenas have big heads, thick necks
Gorilla Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla) belongs to the Pongidae family. The largest and strongest animal of the monkeys team (Primates) living in the vast equatorial forests of Africa. Gorillas are a mammal that lives as an animal with the biggest backbone. The biggest primate of the world are gorillas living in Congo forests, also known as
Flamingo Flamingo is the common name of the six bird species of the phoenicopteridae family that formed the genus phoenicopterus. It consists of one genus and its six subspecies. Another feature of this species is that they are called Cuba because they can reproduce in itself and with other species. It has long thin legs,