The lion is known to be one of the largest cats in the Panthera family of the Felidae.The African lion is the most common Lion that is found in Africa.It is the largest living cat just after the tiger. Though they are found all over the world, they are now reduced in numbers.
The lions are one of the most well known animals who are found in different places of the world. They have created a place in the national flags of countries, in different cultures, cave paintings and many other places.
The weight of a male lion exceeds 250 kgs in weight. The South African male lions are around 189.6 kg and the females are around 126.9 kgs.The Easy African Lion weighs 174.9 kgs and a female weighs 119 kgs on an average. The male lion is distinctly identified by its huge mane. Lions are known to be nocturnal creatures that hunt throughout the night and sleep in the morning. They are known as the king of the jungle.
Lions are mostly found in Africa and in India. They are found mostly in the North of Africa in Saharan Africa and in the Gir Forest in India. They are also kept in captivity in national reserves, forests and zoos. The West African lion population is an endangered species at the moment. Thus, they should be kept carefully.
Lion is a non-vegetarian animal who feeds on flesh. They are known as keystone predators who are also scavengers who obtain their food by scavenging. Lions are not typically known to hunt humans; however some lions are also known to feed on human flesh.
A male lion can live up to 10-14 years if they are in captivity. They can almost live up to 20 years if they are left in the jungle. Lions are known to be one of the most common and widespread animals in the world.
375 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The Golden Snub Nosed Monkey has this unique name mainly because it has that specific characteristic or that kind of nose which is quite different. This species of monkeys can survive in extremely cold climates and they are basically based in the mountains of Central China and Southwest China. They are located in the forests
Muntjac deers are barking deers and are quite old in its evolution. They are one of the oldest species and so these animals often take attention of the scientists. These animals are found in Southern Asia. The anima has quite distinct and unique cry and this is what makes it seek attention. The male deers
Gabon Viper are the snakes that dwell on grounds, they are basically seen in Central and Western Africa along the tropical jungles. They can find their prey in the best way because they are mostly hidden behind the roots and leaves of the plants and so even if they are gigantic, they would not be