The Leopard is one of the biggest among five cats in the genus Panthera.It is a member of the Felidae family and is found mostly across Sahara African parts and Asia. They resemble the Cheetah in appearance, but the face is a little different.
Compared to all the other cat members in the family, the leopard is smaller in size and has short legs and a long body with a big skull. It looks like a jaguar, but is smaller in size and is more light in built. The fur of the Leopard is marked with rosettes which are small and are very densely packed. They are also known as black panthers.
The male leopard is around has 60 to 70 cm in length and the females are around 50 to 65 cm. The whole length of the body is around 90 to 190 cm and this change as the leopard grows in size. The male leopards weigh 37 to 90 kg weights and the female weighs 28 to 60 kg. The color of the leopard is yellow and also golden with black spots all over. The spots are different for all.
Leopards are available all over the world; however, they are mostly found in the Middle East, Sub-Saharan Africa, Asia, Siberia and other places in Africa. The animal can adapt in any climate and any surrounding due to which it is available all over the world. The species lives 15 to 17 years and 5 years more in captivity.
The Leopard is an omnivore and feeds on meat and flesh as well as various kinds of grasses. It also loves eating fish. It is a great swimmer and can also hunt for its prey in the water. They are also very good climbers who can climb trees easily. Leopard can feed on prey such as antelope, warthog, water buck, impala, tufted deer, and many other animals in the forest.
Leopards can mate all year round. In Siberia and Manchuria, they mate during January and February. Gestation lasts for 90 to 105 days. They usually give birth to 3-4 litter of cubs at a time.
354 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
A Weevil cannot live any longer than some weeks to some months. This species doesn’t display territorial behavior and does not have a definite home range. It moves liberally all the way through its habitat. Weevil – a conspicuous species of stink bug A weevil is a sort of beetle of the Curculionoidea superfamily. They’re
The Kingfishers family consists of 114 species and has 3 sub-families, namely, the tree kingfishers, the river kingfishers, and the water kingfishers and 19 genera. Despite the presence of “kingfisher” in their English lingo names, several of these birds aren’t expert fish-eaters. Kingfishers are famous for their blue plummage Kingfishers or Alcedinidae happen to be
The greatest WASP on earth The Asian giant is the largest hornet in the world. Its native place is temperate & tropical Eastern Asia. They prefer living in low mountains and woodlands, while more or less totally keeping off the climates of plains and places at a high altitude. They create nests by digging, picking