The Kingfishers family consists of 114 species and has 3 sub-families, namely, the tree kingfishers, the river kingfishers, and the water kingfishers and 19 genera. Despite the presence of “kingfisher” in their English lingo names, several of these birds aren’t expert fish-eaters.
Kingfishers are famous for their blue plummage
Kingfishers or Alcedinidae happen to be a family of minute to mid-sized, vibrantly colored birds of the order “Coraciiformes.” They are characterized by a cosmopolitan distribution, with a good number of species existing outside the Americas.
Common kingfishers are celebrated for their sparkling blue plumage. The complete upper section of the bird that includes the wings, backside, and head are totally blue. Its underbelly and a little area beneath the eyes have a rich chestnut color. Its throat and a minute piece of the side of its neck is vivid white. They’ve minute red feet.
A common kingfisher is very territorial just like all kingfishers. For a greater part of the year the individuals remain alone, roosting in profound cover close to their preferred hunting spot. On another kingfisher entering its territory, each bird will stay seated on a branch at a distance from one another and do territorial displays.
It’s found all over Europe and Asia to as far eastward as Japan. It is also present in Africa, south of “Sahara.” A Common kingfisher is a yearlong resident in its southern environment with the northern populations travelling south in the winter for escaping freezing water.
A common kingfisher generally eats small fishes, which makes up between 60 and 67% of its diet. Between 5 and33% of its diet consists of Crustacea. They also consume crabs and more small marine animals in the winter.
At the onset of the mating time of year, males are going to run after females through trees, producing a piercing whistle. A common kingfisher will get a mate every year. Mating happens in the warmer months, starting from April.
365 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The Biturong is an carnivorous animal. It is also known as bearcat. This animal usually lives in South and Southeast Asia. This animal is decreasing in number and is on the verge of extinction. This is an omnivorous mammal. The Biturong may be called a bearcat but it does not look like a bear or
The Coyote lives in North America. It is a family member of the wolves but it is slightly smaller than the gray wolf, eastern wolf and red wolf. This animal is found in abundance and there is no sign of it getting extinct in recent years. This animal is very versatile because of its ability
Ankylosaurus is a type of dinosaur and it means ‘fused lizard’. This name was given because all parts of the body of this animal is fused together. This species was the last non-avian dinosaurs. Characteristics The largest animal of this species was known to be very large and was between 6-8 metres long. They also