The scientific name of the king penguin is aptenodytes patagonicus. They are the second largest member of the penguin community. Their bodies are characterized by upright posture, long body and vibrant colors. Although many ornithologists divide species into two subspecies, some ornithologists claim that such a distinction is unnecessary.
King penguins are found on the Antarctic continent and islands with a cold and harsh climate. The breeding areas are mainly Falkland Islands and Crozet Islands, Kerguelen Islands, Prince Edward Islands, Heard Island and Macquarie Islands. Other penguin species may be larger in size but have a striking resemblance to the emperor penguin, which has less color.
King penguins cannot fly like any other small family on the Antarctic continent. However, they can dive for a very long time and swim very well. An adult king penguin can dive up to 300 m deep or increase this depth by 500 m in the face of an extreme situation. King penguins are very social and live and hunt in large colonies. Food sources; krill are small fish and cuttlefish. King penguins without enemies on land are killer whales and leopard seals in the water.
King penguins can eat squid and crustacean food. However, they provide almost all of their nutrition by fishing. They especially feed on eel, mackerel and bonito. King penguins also have enemies that are the cycle of life. Mainly marine mammals, seal fish, whales hunt penguins. The fearful dream of baby penguins are sea gulls and other birds of prey.
Most king penguins breed twice in three years and produce offspring once a year in mating. Breeding and rearing is usually the South Ocean with flat coastal areas. A single egg is produced in a cycle of 14 to 15 months and the timing of a couple depends on the success or failure of the previous breeding attempt. The male king, who wants to be a couple with a female king penguin, produces a sound similar to the whistling sound and starts courting by stretching his head up to be as tall as possible. King penguins are monogamous. If the female invited to the male’s voice responds, they come together and hug each other with their wings and beaks. Among the thousands of penguins, each pair has its own sound feature and the couples recognize each other and find each other. The couple do not change any other partners for the rest of the breeding season. But a female king penguin, who has lost her offspring, may attempt to kidnap another offspring.
King penguin and emperor penguin species are constantly mixed. King penguin and emperor penguin are similar. Both have a black color but the king penguin contains dark yellow or orange patches around the throat. However, the emperor penguin is more rough. The main difference of the emperor penguin from the king penguin is 25 to 30 cm longer. And the speed of the wind reaches 200 kilometers per hour, while living in Antarctica, which is the coldest region of the world, where the air temperature drops to minus 50 degrees, while the king penguin is relatively more temperate below Antarctica. they live on the islands.
The question where does the king penguin live is a frequently asked topic. In general, king penguins live in the Antarctic islands, such as the Australian Macquarie Island, the Falkland Islands, the South Georgia Islands or the French Crozet.
383 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
Golden retriever dogs are very loving and tolerant, they are also known as the best family dog. Golden retriever is among the best breeds of dogs that get along with children and is one of the most common dogs in the world, especially in America. There is a legend that the Golden Retriever breed was
Hermit crabs are not real crabs like porcelain crabs (Porcellanidae family). Their antennae and foot count distinguish these crabs from real crabs. Hermit crabs act according to a social order to find a new and better home. These are a Crab species that seizes the shell of snails that live in saltwater and use it
King Penguin The scientific name of the king penguin is aptenodytes patagonicus. They are the second largest member of the penguin community. Their bodies are characterized by upright posture, long body and vibrant colors. Although many ornithologists divide species into two subspecies, some ornithologists claim that such a distinction is unnecessary. King Penguin Habitat King