Striped hyena has a more graceful body structure than other hyenas (eg spotted hyena). It reaches a length of 110 cm (+30 cm tail) and a weight of 40 to 50 kg. These hyenas have a gray color and distinct black lines their body. Striped hyena is located in the northern half of the African continent, west of Asia, the Arabian Peninsula, Anatolia and India. Its habitat is semi-desert and arid regions. Striped hyena lifestyle is very different from spotted hyena type. It prefers to live alone. Rarely, it may establish small groups of family members. Striped hyenas do not make any sound other than a silent growling. It cares very much about its own region and defends this region. It cannot hunt big animals with its own power. It is generally feed with carrion. In addition, it can hunt small rodents, birds, lizards, sometimes goats, sheep or dogs.
Spotted hyena is a hyena species that belongs to the hyaenidae family. Spotted hyena, morphology weight ranges from 48 to 55 kg. Its length is between 95 and 150 cm. While running speed, it can reach 60 km per hour. Scientists have said that unlike other hyena species of the spotted hyena species, they are closer to the cat, not the dog. They have the same origin as the Egyptian mongoose. They live in social groups dominated by females.
Geographical distribution is common in central, eastern and southern parts of Africa. They are quite common in and around the Congo Delta, in the southern part of the Greater Sahara Desert. They are found in the entire southern region of the African continent, except to the southwest. This hyena species is hunted in groups. Hunting techniques are different compared to other predators. A hyena, while catching a big prey, leaps onto the animal’s back and bites it. The other bites its stomach and removes its internal organs alive. But the reasons for doing this are that they are not as durable as wolves in order to chase the animal too much. So they should finish the hunt quite quickly. They hunt zebras and feed on what they steal from other predators. Although they mostly eat carcass, they also catch big animals.
Hanging hyena is native to the African continent and the Indian subcontinent. They also eat carrion. They can easily take their prey from the hands of powerful animals such as lions, pars, leopards. Among the carnivorous animals found in Africa, it is the animal with the strongest jaw (after crocodiles). The jaws of the hanging hyena type are so strong that they can even break bones. Therefore, it was observed that they ate bones when they were hungry. They have a shoulder height of about 1 m and a body of 80 kilos. Its speed can be up to 80 km / h.
Brown hyena is a species of hyena with limited habitat. It is very unlikely to be seen outside the Kalahari and Namib Desert. Brown hyena, the most distinctive feature compared to other hyenas is the habit of feeding with fruits and other plants in case of starvation. In short, they can be not only carnivorous but also herbivorous.
Although they appear occasionally during the day, they usually appear at night and hunt. Of course, this does not mean that they are masters in hunting because hyenas love free. It takes and eats prey from many wild, hunting animals. These can take prey from even the lions. When they are very hungry, they eat old lions, zebra, pars and tigers.
Hyenas are a family of carnivores. Although they dogs with their appearance, they are in fact a subset of felines and according to the ideas of scientists, they are descended from the family of viverridae. Today’s hyena are common in Africa and in South and western Asia.
383 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
Hyena The hyaenidae family is a sloping, very strong jawed carnivorous mammal living in the warm regions of Europe, Africa and Asia. It takes shelter in underground lairs or caves during the day and emerges at night. There are types such as striped hyena, gray hyena and spotted hyena. Hyenas have big heads, thick necks
Gorilla Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla) belongs to the Pongidae family. The largest and strongest animal of the monkeys team (Primates) living in the vast equatorial forests of Africa. Gorillas are a mammal that lives as an animal with the biggest backbone. The biggest primate of the world are gorillas living in Congo forests, also known as
Flamingo Flamingo is the common name of the six bird species of the phoenicopteridae family that formed the genus phoenicopterus. It consists of one genus and its six subspecies. Another feature of this species is that they are called Cuba because they can reproduce in itself and with other species. It has long thin legs,