Different facts about hyenas
Hyenas are animals which live everywhere. They constitute an important part of the ecosystem. They eat a lot of flesh of other animals.
Hyenas are animals which is one of the smallest species in the mammal class of the Animalia kingdom. The animal is present with only four species, but in spite of that the animal is one of the most important parts of the ecosystem of Africa.
Hyenas generally look like foxes and they are body is completely covered with thick fur. Though they are a few species, where thick fur is not present on the body of the hyenas. In such cases small fur is present.
Hyenas are generally aggressive in nature and they can attack any other animal if they feel like eating it. They are generally found in the nighttime, which make them nocturnal in nature. The daytime activities go unnoticed as they are not found at that time.
The animals are generally found in various places of the world and it is a very important part of the animal ecosystem in different continents like Africa, Asia and any other continents where there are a lot of forests.
The animals are completely carnivorous in nature and thus they feed on other animals which are comparatively smaller to them. The animals are known to attack human beings and snatch off their flesh, as well. It generally happens in the forest regions.
The animals are quite social and they love living in pairs. They are often found to groom each other by licking or other activities. They give birth to two or three off springs once or twice in a year.
345 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The smallest species of penguins The Little penguin is the smallest species of penguins that is sually seen in the coastlines of Australia and New Zealand.They are also called fairy penguins because of their small size and are also known as little blue penguins. The little penguin is the smallest species of penguin. They love staying in the
The gem faced masked palm Civet The masked palm civet or gem-faced civet is a civet species native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.It resembles a raccoon dog and feeds on small insects and animals as part of its diet This resembles that other civets but does not comprise of spots or stripes.It has
Stellers Sea Cow- The extinct animal Sea Cow which is also known as the Stellars Sea cow is a very large aquatic animal which is now extinct.They have been wiped out by hunters and natural calamities. The Stellars cow family belonged to the same family as te Dugong family and was of a huge size