The Harpy Eagle is a very big raptor of the Central and South America’s lowland forests. The bill of its is very strong. The legs of this eagle are also very strong. This eagle preys on medium sized mammals. It hunts especially sloths and the small monkeys. The population of this species is distributed widely over the whole world. But the number of this species is declining slowly day by day because of the loss of habitat and persecution.
This is a very big eagle which has a strong and large hooked bill. The central crown of this eagle is divided. It has broad and round wings. The tail of this eagle is very long and banded. The adult eagle has a very large body. The head and neck are grey in colour. The Harpy Eagle takes many years to become an adult.
These eagles carry out hunting in the canopy regions. The edges of the forests are the most favourite places to hunt of these eagles. As the males and the female eagles differ in size, the sizes of the prey also differ accordingly. This eagle likes to remain solitary except the time of mating.
The Harpy Eagle feeds on mammals of the medium size. They also eat other birds and reptiles. The many creatures that this eagle feeds on are the howler, titi, capuchin, wooly, saki and squirrel. The monkeys and the two or three toed sloths are the most favourite prey of these eagles. Porcupine is also eaten by these eagles. Some birds including parrots, curassows, Hyacinth Macaw are the birds that are eaten by the eagles. They also eat on the snakes, tupinambis, iguanas, etc. These eagles always eat on the animals and creatures that are smaller in size than theirs. The smaller creatures are easier to hunt and prey on.
375 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The Golden Snub Nosed Monkey has this unique name mainly because it has that specific characteristic or that kind of nose which is quite different. This species of monkeys can survive in extremely cold climates and they are basically based in the mountains of Central China and Southwest China. They are located in the forests
Muntjac deers are barking deers and are quite old in its evolution. They are one of the oldest species and so these animals often take attention of the scientists. These animals are found in Southern Asia. The anima has quite distinct and unique cry and this is what makes it seek attention. The male deers
Gabon Viper are the snakes that dwell on grounds, they are basically seen in Central and Western Africa along the tropical jungles. They can find their prey in the best way because they are mostly hidden behind the roots and leaves of the plants and so even if they are gigantic, they would not be