Gorilla Habitat Facts
| | 12 July, 2020 | 0
- Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla) belongs to the Pongidae family. The largest and strongest animal of the monkeys team (Primates) living in the vast equatorial forests of Africa. Gorillas are a mammal that lives as an animal with the biggest backbone.
- The biggest primate of the world are gorillas living in Congo forests, also known as Grauer gorilla, however, there is not much information about these gorillas.
- There are three types of gorilla: Western Lowland Gorilla, Eastern Lowland Gorilla and Mountain Gorilla. These names are taken from the environment they live in Africa. Mountain Gorillas are the most endangered species, currently around 400 to 600 mountain gorillas live.
- Information about forest gorillas is less compared to mountain gorillas. In addition, their numbers are not exactly known. However, it is estimated that this number has decreased rapidly due to the destruction of their natural environment due to hunting and especially the civil war in the Republic of Congo. Special teams roam in Kahuzi Biega National Park to protect gorillas from hunters.
- Gorillas only live in Africa. They live in the forests of the equator in Africa.
- Mountain gorillas only live on Virungas volcano ranges between Ravanda, Zaire and Uganda.
- The other subspecies, called lowland or valley gorillas, are present in Congo, Gabon, Cameroon, Zaire and the Central African Republic.
- The male gorilla is 180 to 200 cm tall and weighs 200 kg, there are those who reach 300 kg.
- When the gorillas open their arms, their arms reach an average length of 250 cm and 4 to 8 male are humane.
- Adult female gorillas are about half of the males.
- The feathers of an adult male gorilla turns dark black when it turns 15 age.
- Female gorillas are smaller than males and reach a maximum weight of 100 kilos.
- These animals roam in flocks.
- Gorillas can live more than 50 years and newborns are very small, about 2 kilos on average. They are in need of care until they are at least 3 years old and cannot live without their families, often stay with their families when they grow up.
- The arms are long enough to be at the level of the knee.
- The chest is very developed. Gorilla’s eyes are buried in their burrows and their nose is flattened.
- These animals have sharp teeth.
- It is known that the gorillas have very strong memories.
- Their bodies are covered with red- brown hair.
- While walking, it presses on the fists of the arms and the outer edges of the soles of the feet.
- The feathers on the backs of the oldest and highest ranking gorillas are grayed in proportion to their age.
- The cubs of this animal, which has such a big size, are born in rather small sizes.
- When the little gorilla is born, it is also weak in terms of muscle, so it spends first few months walking over its mother’s body and climbing trees. After the feeding period with breast milk has passed, the eating habit of the baby gorilla needs to be established.
Behaviors of Gorillas
- Gorillas do not attack people unless they are disturbed, but they have become frightening and awesome.
- Four or five people cannot capture a gorilla.
- If a hunter who is attacked by a gorilla cannot hit at the first shot, he/ she will be torn apart by the gorilla’s clawed claws.
- Even if the gorillas are making a violent attitude and ready to fight at any moment by punching their fists to their breasts, they generally lead a peaceful life in general.
- The gorillas are very calm, although they are very big.
- It is known that there is only 1% difference between human DNA and monkey DNA, so Gorillas are likened to people much more because of their behavior.
- Little gorillas have a structure that can come under its protection immediately, no matter who they come across.
- Gorillas share the same emotions with us, love, hate, fear, happiness, sadness, openness, shame, empathy, jealousy. They laugh when they tickle, they cry when their pain hurts or sorrows. Gorillas voice cry but do not have tears.
- Gorillas are shy and peaceful. Their biggest enemy has always been people because Gorillas are still being hunted by humans for their meat and fur. African savers aim to maintain and protect the generations and species of Gorillas.
- Although gorilla is known as harsh and very dangerous, this is not quite true. It is an extremely calm animal that feels comfortable even when it is filled with very little food. In fact, there are no other animals that it is afraid of apart from leopards.
Scientific classification of Gorilla Habitat Facts
Gorillas are known to live in troops. They are made with one adult male or silver back or adult females as well. Both males and females can emigrate from their natural groups. Mountain gorillas and western lowland gorillas also commonly transfer to second new groups
Gorillas are known to be distributed all over the world. They are mostly found in the Congo River and its territories. The Western Gorillas are found in Central Africa while the eastern gorilla lives in east central Africa. The habitat ranges from montane swamps and forests.
The Diet of a gorilla differs between species. Mountain gorillas are known to eat foliage like leaves, stems, shoots and piths. Eastern lowland gorillas are known to feed on leaves and pith as well as fruits. They love eating insects preferably ants.. They can also eat terrestrial herbs although; they can feed on aquatic herbs and termites as well. Gorilla rarely eats water.
The females mature at 10-12 years and males at 11–13 years. The first adulatory cycle occurs when she is six years of age and is then followed by a period of adolescent infertility. The estrous cycle lasts for 30 days and the gestation period lasts for 8.5 months. Female mountain gorillas first give birth at 10 years