The Golden Snub Nosed Monkey has this unique name mainly because it has that specific characteristic or that kind of nose which is quite different. This species of monkeys can survive in extremely cold climates and they are basically based in the mountains of Central China and Southwest China. They are located in the forests that would be above 3500 meters above the sea level.
The species would have golden brown hairs and the nasal bones are snubbed and these are the two basic characteristics that give uniqueness to these monkeys. They have good sense of smell and noise. The male monkeys generally are of 20KG weight and female monkeys are around 14KG weight.
These monkeys live in bands and often the bands would fight with the other bands if their area is trespassed. But first they make sub groups of around 8-10 monkeys and then this small group forms a part of larger band. They like to keep things organized. You will see that the sub group would be led by one male who has dominance and he would also have mating rights. In that group there would be female monkeys, kids and younger monkeys. If the young monkeys would break the order then the dominant monkey would push the younger one out.
Also, when they feel that there is some danger or hawks or eagles are going to attack them the female monkeys would hide with the babies and the male monkeys would be ready and defend the attack.
These monkeys are herbivores and generally they like berries, fruits, vines etc. But when the climate is too cold and they don’t get fruits and leaves to eat at that time they would thrive on bark and branches. These monkeys are strong and so they can travel or climb through trees in search of food.
383 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
General Fossa is a relative of the mongoose, it is a unique type of animal in the forests of Madagascar, which an African island in the Indian ocean. It grows up to 6 feet long from nose to the tip of tail, and weighs around 26 pounds. The fossa is a slim and flexible bodied
General Lowland streaked tenrecs are endemic to Madagascar. These creepy looking insectivores form a diverse group. Tenrecinae looks like a cross between a hedgehog and a shrew; their snouts are pointed and long, and their coat has spines all over it. Characteristics The Lowland streaked tenrecs and differentiated by two main features and that is,
The African wild dog also known as Cape hunting dog or painted dog, generally moves around in the open plains and also can be seen roaming around in the sparse woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa. These long-legged creatures only possess four toes per foot, that other dogs do not have. Characteristics Other dogs have five toes