The giraffe is an African even toed mammal that is known to be the tallest living terrestrial animal and the largest ruminant. It looks like a camel and has spots like a leopard. It is a beautiful creature that eats trees and leaves from the highest level.
The giraffe is classified under the Giraffidae family along with its closest relative called the Okapi. They are herbivores that can reach great heights with its long neck and its long tongue. It has traces in middle Asia and then it extends to the Israel and Africa.
The giraffe is a combination of many animals in one. It looks like a camel and has spots like a leopard. It is the largest known terrestrial animal that can reach high heights with its extremely long neck and legs. It has short horns on its heads, which are known as ossicones.The nine sub- species of giraffe are distinguished by the patterns of their coats.
The giraffe is scattered all throughout the world and extends from Chad to the north to South Africa in the South as well as Niger in the west to Somalia in the East. They usually reside in the Savannah islands, the grasslands and the open woodlands. They are classified as an endangered subspecies that look uniquely different.
Giraffes usually prefer the open woodlands over denser forests and grassland where they can move about. They usually like eating acacia leaves and twigs that are on top of trees. They also feed on grass, fruits and leaves. He daily eats 34 kgs of foliage.
The reproduction of the giraffe is entirely polygamous, where a few older males mate with only the fertile females. The male giraffes usually understand the fertility of the female by tasting the female’s urine to detect Oestrus. Males usually prefer young females over aged females. If the male detects the Oestrus, he courts the female and dominates her. The male stands on his hind legs with his head held high and the front legs rest on the side of the female.
355 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
King penguins stand at between 70 and 100 cm and have a weight of between 9.3 and 18 kg. Males are somewhat larger compared to females. Studies reveal that the average mass of the king penguin is alike or just a little higher to that of the greatest living flying birds. King Penguins are as
A Weevil cannot live any longer than some weeks to some months. This species doesn’t display territorial behavior and does not have a definite home range. It moves liberally all the way through its habitat. Weevil – a conspicuous species of stink bug A weevil is a sort of beetle of the Curculionoidea superfamily. They’re
The Kingfishers family consists of 114 species and has 3 sub-families, namely, the tree kingfishers, the river kingfishers, and the water kingfishers and 19 genera. Despite the presence of “kingfisher” in their English lingo names, several of these birds aren’t expert fish-eaters. Kingfishers are famous for their blue plummage Kingfishers or Alcedinidae happen to be