Duck is commonly known as waterfowl because they found in ponds, streams, rivers, on water surface and even in deep water.
Ducks belong to Anatidae family. Ducks are related to Geese and Swans. Even sometimes they are confused with several types of unrelated water birds with similar forms, such as loons and coots.
The overall body of ducks is elongated and broad and long-necked, although not as long-necked as the geese and swans. A female duck is called a ‘hen’, they are identified by their very-dull, brown feathers reason behind is to protect them from enemies and they can easily save their young ones in nest. A male duck is called a ‘drake’, its brightly cultured feathers can identify them. They to attract the female ducks for mating use these colored feathers.
Ducks keep clean by posturing themselves. Ducks do this by putting their heads in funny positions and putting their beaks (mouth) into their body. Ducks like to groom themselves that’s why they preen often. Preening helps to removes parasites, scales which cover newly sprouting feathers and also involves the removal of spreading oil over clean feathers. As this oil make ducks water proof and they can easily swim and they don’t feel cold also due to webbed feet.
Ducks eat variety of food such as grasses, aquatic plants, fish, insects, small amphibians, worms, and small molluscs.
Most duck species breed once a year, that to in favorable conditions (spring/summer) and mainly in months of July to December they avoid reproduction due to less sunlight rays. Even they first make nest to protect and hatch their eggs. Once the female lays 5 – 12 eggs, she will sit on her eggs to keep them warm so that they can hatch into ducklings. It hatches in approximately in next 28 days normally and duckling able to fly within 5 – 8 weeks.
345 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The smallest species of penguins The Little penguin is the smallest species of penguins that is sually seen in the coastlines of Australia and New Zealand.They are also called fairy penguins because of their small size and are also known as little blue penguins. The little penguin is the smallest species of penguin. They love staying in the
The gem faced masked palm Civet The masked palm civet or gem-faced civet is a civet species native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.It resembles a raccoon dog and feeds on small insects and animals as part of its diet This resembles that other civets but does not comprise of spots or stripes.It has
Stellers Sea Cow- The extinct animal Sea Cow which is also known as the Stellars Sea cow is a very large aquatic animal which is now extinct.They have been wiped out by hunters and natural calamities. The Stellars cow family belonged to the same family as te Dugong family and was of a huge size