The Dodo bird is a flightless bird. This bird has now become extinct. It lived in the islands of Mauritius, Madagascar and The Indian Ocean. People now only read and see pictures of the bird.
This bird is fat and stout. This feature was very necessary for them to survive in the ecosystem. The colour of this bird is white or little greyish. The colour of their feet was yellow and the tail was full of feathers. The beak had three colours – black, green and yellow. The size of a Dodo bird is bigger than a turkey. The weight of the bird is about 23 kg.
The humans hunt these birds and they have now totally become extinct. Except humans there were no predators for these birds.
This bird laid one egg at a time. This is why they could not live till now. If the birds laid more eggs then more chicks could come out and there would be less possibility of all the eggs being destroyed.
This bird fed on fruits, nuts and roots of small plants. Some people had tasted the meat of this bird but did not like the taste of it.
375 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The Golden Snub Nosed Monkey has this unique name mainly because it has that specific characteristic or that kind of nose which is quite different. This species of monkeys can survive in extremely cold climates and they are basically based in the mountains of Central China and Southwest China. They are located in the forests
Muntjac deers are barking deers and are quite old in its evolution. They are one of the oldest species and so these animals often take attention of the scientists. These animals are found in Southern Asia. The anima has quite distinct and unique cry and this is what makes it seek attention. The male deers
Gabon Viper are the snakes that dwell on grounds, they are basically seen in Central and Western Africa along the tropical jungles. They can find their prey in the best way because they are mostly hidden behind the roots and leaves of the plants and so even if they are gigantic, they would not be