The cockatiel is a member of the Nymphicus genus.It was previously known to be a crested parrot, however, now it is known by its own family species.It is one of the smallest in the cockatoo family who are native to Australia and also brred in the Australian wetlands.
The cockatiel which is also known as the quarrion is a member of the cockatoo family, which originates from Australia. They are known to be very good household pets and companion parrots all over the world and are really easy to breed as well
The color of the cockatiels is derived from two pigments called melanin and lipochromes.The male and the female birds change color gradually as they grow older.A cockatiel has long tail feathers that make up half of its length. At 30 to 33 cm he cockatiel is the smallest of the cockatoos which are generally larger at between 30 and 60 cm
These birds are known to stay in flocks or groups, mainly by the water side.They often harass farmers by eating all the cultivated crops.They are not found in the fertile south west and south east corners of the country,
They are known to feed on small insects as well as nuts and fruits.
Cockatiels are native to Australia, but they are always seen to be near the wetlands and the river. They are known to be a nomadic species who stay only where food and water is available. They are mostly seen in pairs and flocks.
The cockatiel species are known to reproduce at the end of the first year, depending on the diet and the exercise. The adult cockatiels are known to be sexually dimorphic. This is evident after five to six months after hatching. The male loses the white or yellow barring and spots and is replaced by bright yellow feathers while the orange patch becomes brighter.
345 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The smallest species of penguins The Little penguin is the smallest species of penguins that is sually seen in the coastlines of Australia and New Zealand.They are also called fairy penguins because of their small size and are also known as little blue penguins. The little penguin is the smallest species of penguin. They love staying in the
The gem faced masked palm Civet The masked palm civet or gem-faced civet is a civet species native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.It resembles a raccoon dog and feeds on small insects and animals as part of its diet This resembles that other civets but does not comprise of spots or stripes.It has
Stellers Sea Cow- The extinct animal Sea Cow which is also known as the Stellars Sea cow is a very large aquatic animal which is now extinct.They have been wiped out by hunters and natural calamities. The Stellars cow family belonged to the same family as te Dugong family and was of a huge size