The Cheetah, also known as the Acinonyx jubatus, is also known as a hunting Leopard. It is known to be one of the fastest animals that are found in south and Eastern Africa as well as parts of Kenya. The Cheetah originates from the cat family and is beautiful to look at.
The Cheetah which is one of the fastest creatures on earth is now reduced in number because of a variety of reasons that includes poaching as well as habitat problems. It is known to be a vulnerable creature that is now being conserved by the Wild Life society in many ways.
The Cheetah has a small and a slender body that is characterized by a small head and 2000 solid black spots all over. It has black streaks under the eyes with long thin legs and a spotted long tail. The Cheetah is small in size compared to the cat family of tigers and panthers. The cheetah is nearly 70 to 90 cms near the shoulders and weighs 21–72 kgs. It is taller than the leopard and smaller than the lion. Cheetahs are active during the day Cheetahs are known for their fast speed. It can cover 112 km/hour.
The Cheetah, is available in Eastern and Southern Africa as well as part of Kenya and Iran.
Cheetahs are mainly carnivores and prey upon gazelles and antelopes. They can stalk upon their prey from 100-300 meters and kill it by biting on their throats and suffocating it to death. The speed of a hunting cheetah is around 64 km/h.
The female Cheetahs usually live with their offspring in territorial regions. Cheetahs breed all throughout the year. The gestation period is around three months and a Cheetah gives birth to a litter of three, four cubs at a time. The weaning occurs around 6 months and Cheetah cubs stay with their mother for a longer time. Cheetah cubs are susceptible to diseases that can lead to death as they are vulnerable.
375 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The Golden Snub Nosed Monkey has this unique name mainly because it has that specific characteristic or that kind of nose which is quite different. This species of monkeys can survive in extremely cold climates and they are basically based in the mountains of Central China and Southwest China. They are located in the forests
Muntjac deers are barking deers and are quite old in its evolution. They are one of the oldest species and so these animals often take attention of the scientists. These animals are found in Southern Asia. The anima has quite distinct and unique cry and this is what makes it seek attention. The male deers
Gabon Viper are the snakes that dwell on grounds, they are basically seen in Central and Western Africa along the tropical jungles. They can find their prey in the best way because they are mostly hidden behind the roots and leaves of the plants and so even if they are gigantic, they would not be