Camel Facts Habitat
| | 20 July, 2020 | 0
- Camel is the common name of the camelidae family, the two pet species that make up the Camelus genus. Camels are ruminant mammal animals, they are used as load and passenger animals and are fed for wool, milk, skin and meat. Camels are known only for their domestic species.
- It is the body structure that makes camels a “special creature” and is not affected by even the harshest conditions. This is such a body; It can withstand hunger and thirst for days, it can travel hundreds of kilos with its weight for days.
- The mouth and lip structure of the camel is such that it can easily eat pointed spines.
- Its four-sided stomach and digestive system are strong enough to grind everything that comes before it.
- It can even utilize items such as rubber, which are not normally classified as food.
- Camels have a neck structure that can stretch twice as much as they appear.
- Camels’ weights average 750 kg.
- The hump numbers of camels vary according to their types. Some camels have a hump, some have a hump.
- The eyes of the camel are double lashes. Eyelashes protect the eye from severe sandstorms.
- The nose of the camel consists of a large number of roots. The amount of moisture in the air is quite low in the warm regions where it lives. Therefore, it should not lose the water in the air it breathes.
- Thanks to their long legs and soft feet, they can easily walk on even the harshest floors.
- The inside of the camels is quite hairy. These feathers have important duties in protecting the ears of camels from desert storms.
- One of the features of camels is that they have nostrils that can close when needed. Especially in storms, the nostrils are perfectly closed in order to prevent damage to the nose.
- Camels squat when they rest.
- The fur of the camels is thick rather than the skin. Thanks to their thick fur, they can withstand the hottest and coldest air masses without difficulty.
- Camel’s milk is 3 times more useful than cow’s milk.
A full view of a camel in the desert
Two types of camels; It is the only humped camel raised in South Asia countries such as India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Egypt, Iran, Syria, Arabia and double humped camels raised in Central Asia. Camels live in many countries of the world, especially in Arab countries.
What do Camel Eat?
- Camels can store fat in humps: One of the most distinctive features of camels is that they can provide their nutrition here, especially during famine periods, thanks to the oils in humps in their back regions.
- Camels’ humps also allow camels to withstand thirst for 3 weeks.
- Camel is an animal that is resistant to climatic conditions and can be fed with little food.
- If necessary, it can be fed with thorny plants and dried herbs.
- When it cannot find enough food, it uses oil from humps.
- The hump filled with oil, of the well-fed camel, stands upright.
- As the fat decreases, it narrows and the tip hangs to one side.
How Camels Resist Hunger and Thirst?
- Camels digesting some of their food and accumulate the rest in humps. Camels also survive with the fat they accumulate when they are hungry or when there is a shortage of famine. Likewise, it was observed that they could remain without water for about 1 month. Camels that lose 20 to 25 kilograms of their body weight during this period may lose 45% of their water rate.
- While the human body dies when it loses 12% of the water rate, camels have the ability to withstand up to 50%. The camel, which has discovered a water source, can drink up to 90 liters of water at a time. It can also consume 55 kilograms of greens in a single meal.
- Its body, which is compatible with desert temperatures, also increases its heat in proportion to the temperature of the place. Camels that raise their body temperatures up to 42 degrees during the daytime, thus prevent water loss easily. At night, body temperatures drop to 30 degrees.
Scientific classification of Camel Facts Habitat
Camels buckle down for individuals, however their conduct is eccentric. Bactrian camels may spit at individuals, and all camels can kick. Camels may moan and wail when they are stacked and need to ascend to their feet.
The most loved camel natural surroundings extends over the Arabian landmass and Africa. Camels incline toward dry deserts and dry grounds to live. At first limited to Arab, the creature is currently more predominant in Somali, Sudan, Kenya and other African and Asian nations.
Camels are ruminants. They don’t bite food, however swallow it. At the point when the nutrition is rare, they make the utilization of effectively existing sustenance by disgorging it. They are typically herbivores who consume grains, dates, grains, which are some of their most loved nourishments.
Camels duplicate by having sex amid rearing season after the guys do the mating process. After an incubation time of 12 to 14 months, the female brings forth a calf that weighs up to 80 pounds and that can stand and walk a brief span subsequent to being conceived.