- The scientific name of Fossa is Cryptoprocta ferox and are carnivorous mammals native to the island of Madagascar. They have many similarities to cats but in fact they all belong to the family of Madagascar carnivores that are unique to the region.
- They are the dominant predators on the island because there are not really carnivorous mammals on the island. It is also the main hunter of lemurs (after humans).
- The male fossa is slightly bigger than females and can reach a height of about 78 cm. The female fossa can reach 71 cm.
- Their tails can be almost 1 meter long and males can weigh about 8.5 kg, females about 5.5 kg.
- Both sexes have short feathers, which can be reddish, yellowish brown or brown.
- Their heads are long and smaller than the rest of their bodies. This feature gives the impression that they have close kinship with the mongoose.
- They also have big round ears, black noses, brown eyes and mustaches all over their face.
- One of the most unusual features of Fossa is its external genitals. Men have penises between their hind legs. On the other hand, females show a feature called “temporary masculinity” from the age of 1-2.
- They have claws pulled backwards (like cats). When their claws are pulled in, they allow the resulting soft paws to hold firmly on rocks and branches.
- They can jump from tree to tree to catch prey.
- Because of their behavior and appearance, people in Madagascar call the fossa a “devil”.
- There are many legends about this animal and one of the most popular is that they kidnap babies at night. This caused many people to hunt or kill them the moment they saw them. Destruction of hunting and habitats is one of the main causes of their declining population. Researchers estimate that in the wild only 2,500 Fossa remain. Like most animals on the island of Madagascar, the fossa is a very different animal. Their titles are not really in line with their real behavior.
Behavior and Reproduction of Fossa
- The fossa animal is mostly animals that hunt at night and they like to hide in dry forests, where there is a lot of space among the lush vegetation full of trees.
- By jumping on them, they hunt lemurs and also catch flying birds. Sometimes they eat amphibians, insects, reptiles and even small mammals.
- These are lonely and very regional animals.
- Fossa marks its areas with secretions from the sweat glands.
- This is true for both genders. In fact, females sometimes leave their wives in the middle of sexual action.
- Fossa are relatively docile animals and some people even feed them as pets. In fact, they can be very affectionate to their owners and live up to twenty years in captivity.
- The number of offspring they give birth may vary.
- Babies are born without fur or teeth and are completely dependent on their mothers until one year old.
- A young fossa is usually gray or white, they reach sexual maturity at the age of three and can begin to reproduce from that age.
Scientific classification of About Fossa
Fossa is a relative of the mongoose, it is a unique type of animal in the forests of Madagascar, which an African island in the Indian ocean. It grows up to 6 feet long from nose to the tip of tail, and weighs around 26 pounds. The fossa is a slim and flexible bodied creature that looks somewhat like a cat and a mongoose. Unlike mongooses, much like felines, fossa have retractable claws and scary catlike teeth.
The fossa is a solitary animal in the Madagascar and it spends most of its time in the trees and on the ground.
Fossa is active at night and day as well, so they are quite an active animal. Female fossa gives birth to an annual litter of around two to four babies, and they become and adult when they reach 3 years of age.