The Aadvark is a carnivorous mammal that has an average life span of 23 years.It gets its name from earth pig as it resembles a pig with its long snout like face and its burrowing habits
Aardvark- an endangered species
Aadvark is a medium sized, burrowing nocturanal animal which is found in Africa.It is also termed as an endangered species and genera of Tubulidentata.It is the only living species of the order Tubulidentata
The normal size of an Aadvark resembles a six feet man.The head and body is around 43 to 53 inches and the tail, 21 to 26 inches.It weighs around 110-180 lbs.It has strong claws that help it to hunt for prey.
Aadvarks are solitary ceatures that usually prefer to live alone and they do not move around in groups.They are not seen often but are mostly seen in the warmer seasons when they come out of their burrows.
Aadvarks are gradually known to be declining in number.There is a slight decrease In their numbers in eastern, northern and western Africa.
The Aadvark is a nocturnal solitary creature that feeds on ants and termites as well as the only fruit known as Aadvark cucumber which gives tem the strength and moisture to survive.They have very stringent diet requirements.
Aadvark’s are only known to pair during the breeding season after a gestation period of seven months.The cubs are born during May- July and the young cubs are known to have flaccid ears and wrinkles.
345 Total Animals,Do a search of animals and animal species, to learn more about animals
The smallest species of penguins The Little penguin is the smallest species of penguins that is sually seen in the coastlines of Australia and New Zealand.They are also called fairy penguins because of their small size and are also known as little blue penguins. The little penguin is the smallest species of penguin. They love staying in the
The gem faced masked palm Civet The masked palm civet or gem-faced civet is a civet species native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.It resembles a raccoon dog and feeds on small insects and animals as part of its diet This resembles that other civets but does not comprise of spots or stripes.It has
Stellers Sea Cow- The extinct animal Sea Cow which is also known as the Stellars Sea cow is a very large aquatic animal which is now extinct.They have been wiped out by hunters and natural calamities. The Stellars cow family belonged to the same family as te Dugong family and was of a huge size